Does not install

micrac
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 11:37

Does not install

Postby micrac » 15 Jan 2011, 11:54

Hello!

I've been succesfully and happily using QMC in Windows XP and the only reason I didn't donate was that when I clicked on the DONATE button, the only thing that happened was that the program closed down. :shock:
Anyway, couple days ago I bought a new notebook with Windows 7 Home Premium 32 bit, downloaded the newest version of QMC, run the installation file and this message appeared:
Image

After choosing the recommended option and running the install file again, NOTHING HAPPENS, nothing at all (that is, nothing visible). :?

I am supposed to write whether I use Microsoft Media Center, to which my reply is yes.
I am not familier with Windows 7 yet, so maybe I am doing something wrong. I would appreciate any advice.

Thank you very much :wink:
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Does not install

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 17 Jan 2011, 07:00

Hello,
version of QMC?
Send you log report.


Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
micrac
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 11:37

Re: Does not install

Postby micrac » 17 Jan 2011, 08:50

Thank you for your reply.
I have the latest version available, ie. Quick Media Converter HD V4.5.0.0
I tried to install again and again, and what happens is that the installation progress bar appears, but disappears when it's in about two thirds.
i see the image didn't get it to the message, so I upload it as attachment. (Can't catch the progress bar though, too quick.)
Thanks for your hard work :!:
Attachments
qmc not install.JPG
qmc not install.JPG (50.75 KiB) Viewed 8797 times
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Does not install

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 17 Jan 2011, 20:50

Hello,

have you tried to launch with an right mouse click and run as administrator ?

Your OS config is in US international or other language ?

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
micrac
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 11:37

Re: Does not install

Postby micrac » 18 Jan 2011, 03:00

Cocoon-Dev wrote:have you tried to launch with an right mouse click and run as administrator ?

Yes, same thing.

Cocoon-Dev wrote:Your OS config is in US international or other language ?

Well, I bought the thing in Korea, but asked for English version of Windows and everything. It does speak English, so I guess that's what I got. It might also be a Korean version speaking English, I don't know how this works. Is there a way to check it? Couldn't find anything...

What is the log report? Where do I find it?

Cocoon-Dev wrote:Have a nice day.

You too :)
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Does not install

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 18 Jan 2011, 20:18

Hello,
please find below an screen where to find the error log :
Log error.jpg
Error log
Log error.jpg (42.78 KiB) Viewed 8784 times
.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
micrac
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 11:37

Re: Does not install

Postby micrac » 28 Jan 2011, 02:36

I can't do this since QMC didn't install at all.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Does not install

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 31 Jan 2011, 21:04

Hello,
restart in debug mode.
If it's possible and send me your dump file.
debug mode.jpg
debug
debug mode.jpg (17.79 KiB) Viewed 8719 times


Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
micrac
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jan 2011, 11:37

Re: Does not install

Postby micrac » 01 Feb 2011, 06:31

Maybe I didn't make myself clear. When I try to install QMC, this installation progress bar appears:
inst.png
inst.png (16.74 KiB) Viewed 8710 times
(I managed to catch it after all.)
When the bar is this far, the whole window disappears and that's where it ends - the installation process does not continue, the program is not installed. I checked in Control panel in the list of programs, it's not there. So I cannot restart in in debug mode.

If nobody else is having this problem, it may be something wrong with my system. Don't know... :?
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Does not install

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 17 Feb 2011, 22:00

Hello,
check your windows Os.
Try on other computer to check if can well install the software.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon

Return to “Windows 7 Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest