Install issue with v 4.0.8.5

tommyb709
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:03

Install issue with v 4.0.8.5

Postby tommyb709 » 30 May 2017, 19:58

System:
i7 6700, 32 GB RAM, Nvidia EVGA GTX 1070, Windows 7 fully patched

I have read multiple posts on the forum for older versions of QMC, and I have an identical problem with 4.0.8.5.
After install, QMC requests permission to download Ffmpeg. The download begins, and then QMC crashes around 10%.

As per previous posts, I have uninstalled QMC, deleted the users/tommyb/appdata/roaming/cocoon software folder. I have disabled my antivirus, and run the install as administrator. I have searched the registry for "Cocoon" and deleted the entries. I have restarted QMC twice, as per the readme file.

I cannot download Ffmpeg, nor can I run QMC. I am open to http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
tommyb709
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:03

additional info

Postby tommyb709 » 30 May 2017, 20:03

forgot to mention: using 64 bit version
tommyb709
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:03

Successful workaround

Postby tommyb709 » 30 May 2017, 20:47

Got it working with a few extra steps.

1. Downloaded FFmpeg, unzipped and moved it to a directory called FFmpeg in the root of the C drive, then added the path to the environmental variable. Full details here on how to do it: http://www.wikihow.com/Install-FFmpeg-on-Windows

2. Installed QMC. it failed to download, of course, but installed files and made registry entries.

3. Using regedit, edited the registry key HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2099338271-3563470103-1070417334-1000\Software\Cocoon Software\QuickMediaConverter\Param\FFmpegAutoDownload4508 from a value of 1 to a value of 0.

4. Restarted QMC. it gave me a quick error message, telling me it couldn't find FFmpeg where it expected. Subsequent restarts do not show the message.

QMC now works, as the calls to FFmpeg are correctly routed using the PATH variable...
tommyb709
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:03

and yet more...

Postby tommyb709 » 30 May 2017, 21:27

I was wrong about the error messages. They still showed up, even though QMC works.

To remedy, I copied ffmpeg.exe (and ffplay.exe and ffprobe.exe) from the folder I moved them to in the previous post to:
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\Cocoon Software\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Hd ( I had to create the Hd folder)

and to eliminate the second error message, I copied ffmpeg.exe (and ffplay.exe and ffprobe.exe) from the folder I moved them to in the previous post to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\QUICKMEDIACONVERTER\bin\Hd ( I had to create the Hd folder here, too)

All seems to work now without any errors.

Hope this helps someone else!

Return to “Windows 7 Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests