FFmpeg command to launch is not correct - Solved

ckong3309
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 20:44

FFmpeg command to launch is not correct - Solved

Postby ckong3309 » 27 Dec 2010, 21:18

Hi. I downloaded QMC HD 4.5.0.0 this morning. After the program downloads ffmpeg.exe, the message "FFmpeg command to launch is not correct" appears on my screen. I have confirmed the STD and HD versions of ffmpeg.exe were downloaded to the C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Cocoon Software\QuickMediaConverter\bin as mentioned in other posts.

I have installed/uninstalled QMC many times (both in default and in different directory). It still gives me the "FFmpeg command to launch is not correct" error message.

Can you please help me fix this issue?

P.S. I have reinstalled 4.0.0.20 for now.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 29 Dec 2010, 01:09

Hello,

reinstall the latest version in other directory.
When you receive this message:
- It is the first time that you launch QMC ?
- If you restart Qmc, the message is displayed or not ?
- What is your OS system ?

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
ckong3309
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 20:44

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby ckong3309 » 29 Dec 2010, 02:27

Thank you very much for your quick reply!

During the installation, FFmpeg.exe is downloaded to the following locations:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Cocoon Software\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Hd\FFmpeg.exe
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Cocoon Software\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Std\FFmpeg.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Hd\FFmpeg.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Std\FFmpeg.exe

I received the "FFmpeg command to launch is not correct" error message when QMC first launched.
I receive the "FFmpeg command to launch is not correct" error message each time QMC 4.5.0.0 launches.
(I have attached a .jpg of the error message to this reply)

I am using Windows Vista 64-bit Home Premium w/ Service Pack 2.
Attachments
2010-12-28_171251.jpg
2010-12-28_171251.jpg (34.03 KiB) Viewed 12895 times
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 29 Dec 2010, 19:47

Hello,

the bug under Win Seven x64 or Vista x64 is now fixed.

You can download the new version available on the website.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
ckong3309
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2010, 20:44

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby ckong3309 » 29 Dec 2010, 20:31

Thank you! It works! You are the best!

I have just made a donation in thanks.

Happy New Year!
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 01 Jan 2011, 10:56

Hello,
thank you.

Happy new year.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
User avatar
tingtong44
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Mar 2013, 19:37

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct -Solved

Postby tingtong44 » 14 Mar 2013, 20:01

I am having the same problem with QMC version 4.5.0.6 with OS Windows 7 64 bit.
Error message FFmpeg.exe has stopped working & The command to launch FFmpeg.exe is not correct.
The strange thing is it converted two AVI clips for my Nokia mobile without any problem before this happened.

Can you plese help..
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 28 May 2013, 06:28

Hello,
read in main page section FFmpeg to solve the issue.

Best regards.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon

Return to “VISTA & XP Common issues + Tips and tricks”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests