Page 1 of 1

ERROR - QMC is now running invisible

Posted: 27 Feb 2009, 21:04
by Rhemis
For some strange reason, QMC now loads onto the screen for a few seconds and is "gone". However, I see 'QMC.EXE' running in the Windows XP Task Manager box. I have to cancel the program in Task Manager to stop it.

I uninstalled the software and re-installed it, but no success.

Re: ERROR - QMC is now running invisible

Posted: 27 Feb 2009, 22:05
by Team Cocoon
Hello and welcome,

Our providers have crashed our server today, As qmc provides errors explanations directly from our server , and needs to connect to it to check for new versions also qmc waits for answer and gets none for the moment .

So on starting you may have to wait for up to 30 secs or plus to have it fully active .

We are sorry about this inconvenience and hope to have this problem solved by Sunday ... We have to reinstall everything on our server...

As soon as our server will be back up you will immediately notice the difference.

Thank you for your understanding.

Have a nice day.

Re: ERROR - QMC is now running invisible

Posted: 28 Feb 2009, 03:23
by Rhemis
Thanks a lot.

I noticed it took a few seconds to load up. Then recently, after re-installing Microsoft Visual C++ on my PC, the load up time for QMC takes even longer.

As a programmer myself, perhaps an "ontop only" flash screen could appear while the QMC program fully loads. Just to let the user know that everything is still OK and it takes time to load.

Re: ERROR - QMC is now running invisible

Posted: 01 Mar 2009, 22:18
by Team Cocoon
Problem is now solved .....

Have fun converting,