ERROR ISO to 3G2

tre.meier
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jan 2009, 16:41

ERROR ISO to 3G2

Postby tre.meier » 21 Jan 2009, 17:41

I get the following ERROR when I try to convert ISO files to 3G2:

Error[E:\Kat_WilliamsLive.ISO:could not find codec parametes]

Is there a fix for this or is this program not designed to convert ISO to 3G2?

Thanks for the help :-)
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: ERROR ISO to 3G2

Postby Team Cocoon » 22 Jan 2009, 01:45

Hello and welcome
ISo files are image files and must be burned to a cd or dvd first before converting ..

Hope this answers your question ,
Have a good day.
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
tre.meier
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jan 2009, 16:41

Re: ERROR ISO to 3G2

Postby tre.meier » 22 Jan 2009, 19:08

It does, thanks... I wish this software did the conversion though :-( I use Handbrake to convert the ISO into an AVI. Then I use QMC to change the AVI into a 3G2... sucks but that is the process I currently use.

Thanks for the response
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: ERROR ISO to 3G2

Postby Team Cocoon » 22 Jan 2009, 20:00

Hello

Thank you for your information ,

We will have a deeper look at this issue and see if we can do something for a future version.

Have a good day,
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: ERROR ISO to 3G2

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 22 Jan 2009, 23:54

Hello,

the iso format isn't a video format.
Thus ffmpeg don't recognize as video format.


Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon

Return to “Unusual Problems and issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests