CPU Usage

archmagetom
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Dec 2008, 04:11

CPU Usage

Postby archmagetom » 07 Dec 2008, 05:15

Not trying to be insulting when i ask this. Is there a way to utilize more of the CPU? I'm using Windows Vista 64bit with a Quad Core 2.4ghz Intel CPU. adding each core's usage up it never goes over 110% which to me says the program is not written to use multiple cores. Is that so, or am I just completely missing something? I love the layout and the ease of use, but taking over an hour to convert 1 movie seems a bit long to me. Wasn't sure where to post this, as without knowing if the program is written to use multi cores, in a 32 bit setting or not. I do realize it may be, as I've had numerous odd issues with 64bit vista messing things up.
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: CPU Usage

Postby Team Cocoon » 07 Dec 2008, 15:19

Hello and no offense taken do not worry :)

Welcome to our support forum ,

I am not the developper , but I remember having discussed this subject with Gilles ( Cocoodev) he told me if I recall correctly what follows , some codec conversions do not allow for dual core use ( Divx and XVid for instance) so it may not use the full potential of you pc , on the other hand all that reserve may allow you to do something else while converting in the background ...

I hope this answers your question.

Have a nice day,
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: CPU Usage

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 09 Dec 2008, 23:33

Good answer my friend Team cocoon.
Now for test purpose; you can try in expert mode to add in command line option this command -thread 4 (use 4 cpu's)
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
beetlejuice
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Nov 2009, 09:36

Re: CPU Usage

Postby beetlejuice » 07 Nov 2009, 09:49

i used the "-thread 4" command line and i received error all the time "invalid command line"
makethissound
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Feb 2010, 02:27

Re: CPU Usage

Postby makethissound » 25 Feb 2010, 02:30

Is there a way to use my graphics card to do this rendering/converting instead of my CPU? I have a GeForce GTX285 which im sure is better at processing video than my quad core 3GHz.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: CPU Usage

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 28 Mar 2011, 12:49

Hello,
welcome on the forum.
Try two cpu .

What's your PC configuration ?

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon

Return to “Unusual Problems and issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest