Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

User avatar
Techie_in_training
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:27

Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Techie_in_training » 18 Nov 2008, 22:47

Okay, so I've been using QMC for a while and just got the new one. But it keeps randomly freezing and shutting down and giving me this message which I can't read cuz it's in French, and I did badly in French. :) Any help? (Uh, for the program, not my French. :D)

Erreur à la ligne 662 du traitement Procédure locale Mode_Video_Conv_Expert.
Vous avez appelé la fonction TableModifieLigne.
L'indice spécifié 2 est invalide.
Les valeurs valides pour le champ Table_Fichiers_Plan3 sont comprises entre 1 et 1.


Informations techniques

Projet : Converter

Dump de l'erreur du module <WD100OBJ.DLL> <10.00Hko>.

- Appel WL :
Traitement de <FenConversion.PROCEDURE.Mode_Video_Conv_Expert>, ligne <662>, thread <0>
Fonction <TableModifieLigne>, n° de syntaxe <0>

- Niveau : erreur fatale (EL_FATAL)

- Code erreur : 10015

- Code erreur WD55 : 0

- Pas de code d'erreur système

- Pas de message d'erreur système

- Que s'est-il passé ?
L'indice spécifié 2 est invalide.
Les valeurs valides pour le champ Table_Fichiers_Plan3 sont comprises entre 1 et 1.

- Infos de debug :
Fonction (1,94)

- Infos attachées :
EIT_DATEHEURE : 18/11/2008 16:16:27
EIT_PILEWL :
Procédure locale Mode_Video_Conv_Expert (FenConversion.PROCEDURE.Mode_Video_Conv_Expert), ligne 662
Clic sur BTN_CONV_PLAN3 (FenConversion.BTN_CONV_PLAN3), ligne 14

- Identifiant dans le .err : 10015


Assistance
"But it it not this day! This day we fight!"
-Aragorn, son of Arathorn
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Team Cocoon » 19 Nov 2008, 04:40

hello and welcome ,


Thank you for your post but we do not have enough information to give you a precise answer although we suspect you installed without admin rights maybe ,

Please read this

Also I http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm you uninstall completely QMC download it again ( in case of file corruption) and reinstall before giving all that information.Also make sure you have administrative rights on your computer

To uninstall go to start /program files /qmc /uninstall

Have a good evening
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Techie_in_training
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:27

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Techie_in_training » 04 Feb 2009, 03:50

Thanks for the help, but, as luck would have it, I have another problem. I repeatedly run into the same error: "cannot allocate temp picture, check pix fmt". :shock: Help. I does it on both easy and expert sections and for tons of videos. Again, is this a pre-insertation-into-QMC video issue or something I'm doing wrong inside the program. Or am I brilliant enough to come up with problems never seen before? :P Thanks for all the help,

Cassidy
"But it it not this day! This day we fight!"
-Aragorn, son of Arathorn
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Team Cocoon » 04 Feb 2009, 05:53

Hello and welcome back ,

First of all may I http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm if not done already to download the latest version 365 which we updated last night.

Uninstall any older version first .

Then see if the problem persists we will be sure about version issue to begin with :)

Thanks for letting us know the outcome

Have a good day
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Techie_in_training
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:27

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Techie_in_training » 05 Feb 2009, 18:56

Uninstalled and re-installed...but to no avail. :(

Is it just my videos? I mean, I've downloaded and converted tons the same way! Any idea why these won't? I've just invented a problem that doesn't exist haven't I? :) It says that the picture size is the problem, and I don't need the picture it pumps out with the video anyways, so if there's any way to just make it skip the picture?

Thanks for being so fast with replies, and 'spreading the word to the world',

Cassidy
"But it it not this day! This day we fight!"
-Aragorn, son of Arathorn
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Team Cocoon » 05 Feb 2009, 20:12

Hello again ,

Please post here the technical information of the file you wish to convert and give us also complete information of your configuration and exactly what format you want to convert to ...

You can also set the thumbnail capture to a value =0
Perhaps it cannot make a picture of your clip.

Try that and lets see

Have a nice day,
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Techie_in_training
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:27

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Techie_in_training » 10 Feb 2009, 23:29

Hey again,

Sorry for the complete lack of relpy...kinda busy. Anyways, I tried setting it to 0 and...it didn't work. :( I'm too lazy to write out the error so I screenshot it.

...And it does that for all my vids in either expert or easy...

Thanks for all the help,

Cassidy
Attachments
QMC_Issue.JPG
Here it is!
QMC_Issue.JPG (96.67 KiB) Viewed 13215 times
"But it it not this day! This day we fight!"
-Aragorn, son of Arathorn
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Team Cocoon » 10 Feb 2009, 23:37

Hello and thanks for the feedback ,

It could be because the files might be copy protected, depending on where you downloaded them from .

Please copy and paste technical information on the input file here .

Review posting rules to see how to do that please .

Thanks ,

Have a nice day
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 13 Feb 2009, 00:05

Hello,

you ask to make a conversion with a size of 0 to 0............. Check width and height and put a value like 320 x 240 for instance
Also include a bitrate and a freq rate for your video , in other words make sure you complete necessary fields in expert mode do not forget the codec also ...
Check audio settings as well when done with video.


If you are not sure load a profile such as Mov19pass and inspire yourself from it view in this forum and on the website how to use profiles.
have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
User avatar
Techie_in_training
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:27

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Techie_in_training » 16 Feb 2009, 15:47

Hey again...

I've gone through almost everything! I have things set to proper dimensions, but it doesn't even work on easy mode because it "Cannot get resampling context."

These are all the same type of video I've converted tons of times before, and there are a bunch of them that won't go through! Here's the Technical Info on one of the files:


General
CompleteName : C:\Documents and Settings\OEM\My Documents\My Videos\RealPlayer Downloads\mussolive's Channel.flv
Format : Flash Video
FileSize/String : 7 Config_Text_FloatSeparator21 MiB
Duration/String : 3mn 29s
OverallBitRate/String : 289 Kbps
starttime : 0.000
totalduration : 209.112
totaldatarate : 288.812
bytelength : 7562962.000
canseekontime : Yes
sourcedata : B4A7D6E82

Video
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format_Profile : Main@L1.1
Format_Settings_CABAC/String : Yes
Format_Settings_RefFrames/String : 3 frame2
MuxingMode : Container profile=Unknown@1.1
Duration/String : 3mn 28s
BitRate/String : 219 Kbps
Width/String : 320 pixel3
Height/String : 180 pixel3
DisplayAspectRatio/String : 16/9
FrameRate/String : 29 Config_Text_FloatSeparator970 fps3
Resolution/String : 24 bit3
Colorimetry : 4:2:0
ScanType/String : Progressive
Bits-(Pixel*Frame) : 0.127

Audio
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format_Version : Version 4
Format_Profile : LC
Format_Settings_SBR/String : No
Duration/String : 3mn 29s
BitRate/String : 63 Config_Text_FloatSeparator7 Kbps
Channel(s)/String : 2 channel2
ChannelPositions : L R
SamplingRate/String : 22 Config_Text_FloatSeparator05 KHz
Resolution/String : 16 bit3
----------------------------------------------------------
I don't need expert mode at all. I just need my videos to convert!

Thanks again for all your time,

Cassidy
"But it it not this day! This day we fight!"
-Aragorn, son of Arathorn
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Team Cocoon » 16 Feb 2009, 22:31

Hello ,

If you are trying to do an mp4 in easy mode just click on Ipod mpeg 4 custom resize then input Width/String : 320 pixel3
Height/String : 180 pixel3

Then press convert and see if that works


Let us know please ,

Good day
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Techie_in_training
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 22:27

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Techie_in_training » 19 Feb 2009, 00:58

Well...

I've got good news and bad news. Good news is, that error is gone! Bad news is, now another has popped up. I put in the values you recomended and it looked like it was trying to start to convert, but the preview inset screen thing turned white and it said "Cannot get resampling context.", and, of course, I have no idea what it means. Any more help? Hope you all are liking a challenge! :P

Cassidy
"But it it not this day! This day we fight!"
-Aragorn, son of Arathorn
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Yet Another Error That is Probably Just My Fault

Postby Team Cocoon » 19 Feb 2009, 03:21

Hello and thanks for the feed back ,
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec


From what you now tell us it looks more like your file is not supported ,
Now some video sites use AVC codec and this files are flv HD and not supported by QMC nor ffmpeg at this stage . Therefore you get an error with your conversion .

HD is proprietary and therefore sold under license , maybe there is a program out there but it just may not be free ..

I hope this answers your question.

Have a good day
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm

Return to “Unusual Problems and issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest