Page 1 of 1

File or command not found

Posted: 25 Feb 2010, 22:09
by Gfreed
I loaded up your new version of QMC and no matter what i try to convert i get the same response; File or command not found.
winxp, sp2
Ie7

Ideas!

thanks

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 25 Feb 2010, 23:12
by Team Cocoon
Hello and welcome,

What version did you install ? you may want to try the beta ( very stable ) version 4.0.0.18 as it is about to be released officially in a few days.
here :http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/download/Install-Hd-4-0-0-18.zip
Let us know

Perhaps your downloaded file was for some reason corrupted...

Have a nice day

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 26 Feb 2010, 03:13
by Gfreed
General
CompleteName : C:\Documents and Settings\Susan\Desktop\Bochelli1.flv
Format : Flash Video
FileSize/String : 25.0 MiB
Duration/String : 5mn 24s
OverallBitRate/String : 645 Kbps
httphostheader :

Video
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format_Profile : Main@L3.0
Format_Settings_CABAC/String : Yes
Format_Settings_RefFrames/String : 3 frame2
MuxingMode : Container profile=Unknown@3.0
Duration/String : 5mn 24s
BitRate/String : 583 Kbps
Width/String : 640 pixel3
Height/String : 360 pixel3
DisplayAspectRatio/String : 16:9
FrameRate/String : 29.970 fps3
Resolution/String : 8 bit3
Colorimetry : 4:2:0
ScanType/String : Progressive
Bits-(Pixel*Frame) : 0.084
StreamSize/String : 22.6 MiB (90%)

Audio
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format_Version : Version 4
Format_Profile : LC
Format_Settings_SBR/String : Yes
Format_Settings_PS/String : No
Duration/String : 5mn 24s
BitRate/String : 57.0 Kbps
Channel(s)/String : 2 channel2
ChannelPositions : L R
SamplingRate/String : 44.1 KHz
Resolution/String : 16 bit3
StreamSize/String : 2.21 MiB (9%)



XP Service Pack 2,Pro 32 bits Execution
C:\Program Files\QuickMediaConverter
C:\Program Files\QuickMediaConverter\QMC.exe
4.0.0.18 32 bits

Tried qMC version 4.0.0.18 as http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm, get the same response, file or command not found!!!

ideas!

thanks!

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 26 Feb 2010, 07:02
by Cocoon-Dev
Hello,

1. First , you try to convert in easy or expert mode ?

If in easy mode :
go ins the program folder installation and check if the twice are been present :

-ffmepg.exe
-ffmepegHd.exe

If you find not this files, answer me and we send in a zip file the twice files

Have a nice day.

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 26 Feb 2010, 09:16
by Gfreed
1. First , you try to convert in easy or expert mode ?

<<< Yes, i used easy mode

If in easy mode :
go ins the program folder installation and check if the twice are been present :

-ffmepg.exe
-ffmepegHd.exe

>>> Both these file are peasant in the folder!

Wonder what file or command it can't find?

More ideas! :D

thanks for your help

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 28 Feb 2010, 11:58
by Cocoon-Dev
Hello,

give me what you do step by step until the error message appear so we can reproduce the same scenario :) and check what 's broken in the prg.

Have a nice day.

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 30 Mar 2010, 19:58
by Gfreed
Sorry for the delay i got sick then my computer got sick too. We are now both better but your program still will not work at all. i reloaded an old version v3.6.5 and it works fine. New versions of this software give me a file or command not found error no matter what i try do do. Everything works up until i hit the convert button then i get the error. I'm thinking i'm only running sp2 on xp and due to this your program is looking for a file not in my computer!

any ideas?

thanks

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 31 Mar 2010, 20:19
by Team Cocoon
Hello ;

Try QMC 4.0.0.20 and install it with full admin rights first. Let s see if that corrects the problem. ..

Have a good day

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 20 Apr 2010, 19:26
by rollyd
I have exactly the same problem, running version 4.0.0.20. Whichever file I try to convert, and whatever format I try to convert it to, it comes up with this message as soon as I click the "start conversion" button. In fact, it comes up twice, if that helps.

I am also running Windows XP Service Pack 2.

Re: File or command not found

Posted: 26 Apr 2010, 05:43
by Cocoon-Dev
Hello,

check your anti-virus.

It's block the ffmpeh programm.

Have a nice day.