Page 1 of 1

Problem with QMC 4.0.0.8

Posted: 12 Jan 2010, 07:01
by Andrey
Hello!
My OS - WinXP SP3
I download QMC 4.0.0.8 and installed it OK.
However when I tried to run QMC I saw never on my screen.
When I tried to run QMC once again I got a message that program couldn't be run twice.
Also I can see QMC in Process Explorer.
Help me please!
Thanks!
Bye,
Andrey

Re: Problem with QMC 4.0.0.8

Posted: 13 Jan 2010, 01:19
by Team Cocoon
Hello and welcome ,

Yes there was a small problem today and the server did not respond correctly for your application thus slowing down its opening quite a bit .

This problem is now solved , thanks for letting us know .

Have a nice day,

Re: Problem with QMC 4.0.0.8

Posted: 13 Jan 2010, 06:34
by Andrey
Hello!
Thank you for your response!
Sorry, but I didn't understand:
Will this problem be solved in the next release QMC?
Bye,
Andrey

Re: Problem with QMC 4.0.0.8

Posted: 05 Mar 2010, 03:00
by Andrey
Hello!
My OS - WinXP SP3
I downloaded QMC 4.0.0.20 and installed it OK.
However when I tried to run QMC I saw never on my screen.
When I tried to run QMC once again I got a message that program couldn't be run twice.
I can see QMC in Process Explorer.
BTW there was same problem with QMC 4.0.0.8.
Sorry, but your program is not working!
Bye,
Andrey

Re: Problem with QMC 4.0.0.8

Posted: 06 Mar 2010, 12:08
by Cocoon-Dev
Hello,

In your case , I think that the internet connection is protected by a security software.
Your software bolck the communication between the Qmc and the server update to retrieve the last update.
And thus the software can not open.

Have a nice day.