Page 1 of 1

MP3, WMA or XVID Codecs (possibly more) in HD 4.0.0.0 Error

Posted: 26 Nov 2009, 19:41
by -Socob-
Hello,


First of all, thank you for developing Quick Media Converter. I have used it often and reliably in the past and it has served me well. Because of this, I was excited to install the new version (HD 4.0.0.0) after having used version 3.6.5 for a long time.

However, I was unable to convert any files to certain codecs in the new version which had worked perfectly fine before. Namely, I've had trouble with the WMA and MP3 audio codecs and the XVID video codec. Whenever I try to convert any file to any video format and select one of these codecs, the conversion stops with an error.
Example: When I tried to convert a video file to an AVI with "xvid" as the video and "mp3" as the audio codec, I got "Error [ Stream #0.1: Audio: ac3, 44100Hz, stereo, s16, 256kb/sUnknown encoder 'xvid']" . This happens whenever I choose any of the codecs I mentioned, even when I'm trying to convert to an MP3 file without video. Again, this worked perfectly fine back when I had version 3.6.5 installed.

As far as I can tell, the first part up to "Unknown encoder" is the information about the audio in the file I'm trying to convert - it changes depending on the file I try. The last part displays the codec I'm trying to use, for example XVID. Other codecs, such as the AAC or the WMV codec work fine. I also tried a profile to convert to XVID, which used the MPEG4 codec instead and had the command line option "-vtag XVID". I don't really understand what that's supposed to mean, though.

I have tried this on both Windows Vista and a fresh install of Windows 7 (installed on the same machine) and I'm getting the same results. Any help would be appreciated - Thanks in advance.

Re: MP3, WMA or XVID Codecs (possibly more) in HD 4.0.0.0 Error

Posted: 26 Nov 2009, 22:22
by Cocoon-Dev
Hello,

in first, thank to use QMC.

You work in expert mode or easy mode ?


Have a nice day.

Re: MP3, WMA or XVID Codecs (possibly more) in HD 4.0.0.0 Error

Posted: 27 Nov 2009, 14:46
by -Socob-
Thanks for the reply. I'm using expert mode, which is why I could choose codec I wanted to be in the AVI container. I just tried easy mode, and apparently everything works fine there. This leads me to the conclusion that either my settings in expert mode do not work with the new version for some reason, or that the selection of certain codecs in expert mode leads to errors. I would like to continue using expert mode, though, because there are just a lot more options there.
I also decided to include a screenshot as an example so that errors in my settings can be easily found, if there are any:

http://img513.imageshack.us/img513/2361/24409395.png

Please let me know if you have any idea what's going on.

Re: MP3, WMA or XVID Codecs (possibly more) in HD 4.0.0.0 Error

Posted: 28 Nov 2009, 08:35
by Cocoon-Dev
Hello,

with this version we have a new version of ffmpeg and for the xvid you must now use "libxvid" for xvid and "libmp3lame" for mp3.
But if you click on the button profil you can find a profil for xvid with ac3 profile also.

I hope that this informatin help you.



Have a nice day.

Re: MP3, WMA or XVID Codecs (possibly more) in HD 4.0.0.0 Error

Posted: 28 Nov 2009, 18:01
by -Socob-
Oh, that explains things. Everything works perfectly with "libxvid" and "libmp3lame".

I http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm removing the old options ("xvid" and "mp3") from the codec list in the next version of the program, though, so that other users aren't getting confused like I did. Anyway, thank you very much for resolving this problem!

Re: MP3, WMA or XVID Codecs (possibly more) in HD 4.0.0.0 Error

Posted: 29 Nov 2009, 10:43
by Cocoon-Dev
Hello Socob,

good idee.

We delete the old codec.

Have a nice day.