Error loading QMC

Jim Cavanagh
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2009, 19:14

Error loading QMC

Postby Jim Cavanagh » 31 Oct 2009, 19:31

QMC launched successfully initially, but reports the error "Command Not Found" when trying to convert any file in .swf audio format downloaded from http://www.learningthai.com/speak_thai.html to .wma audio. I downloaded the files using a Firefox Add-On called Flash Video Downloader available from the official Mozilla Add-Ons site. (Sorry, but your system won't accept two URLs in the same post and I consider the first one to be the most important, but I'm sure you'll be able to find it easily enough if need be).

However, on subsequent launch attempts, the application displays the following error:

Erreur à la ligne 3 du traitement Initialisation de ActiveX_Web.
Vous avez appelé la fonction ActiveXEvénement.
Echec à la création de l'ActiveX contenu dans le champ "ActiveX_Web". Cet échec est dû à une mauvaise installation de l'ActiveX de type "Shell.Explorer".
Vérifiez que l'installation de l'ActiveX est correcte.


Informations techniques

Projet : Converter

Dump de l'erreur du module <WD100OBJ.DLL> <10.00Hko>.

- Appel WL :
Traitement de <FenConversion.ActiveX_Web>, ligne <3>, thread <0>
Fonction <ActiveXEvénement>, n° de syntaxe <0>

- Niveau : erreur fatale (EL_FATAL)

- Code erreur : 10097

- Code erreur WD55 : 0

- Pas de code d'erreur système

- Pas de message d'erreur système

- Que s'est-il passé ?
Echec à la création de l'ActiveX contenu dans le champ "ActiveX_Web". Cet échec est dû à une mauvaise installation de l'ActiveX de type "Shell.Explorer".
Vérifiez que l'installation de l'ActiveX est correcte.

- Infos de debug :
Fonction (1,130)

- Infos attachées :
EIT_DATEHEURE : 31/10/2009 19:04:14
EIT_PILEWL :
Initialisation de ActiveX_Web (FenConversion.ActiveX_Web), ligne 3

- Identifiant dans le .err : 10097


Assistance

My OS is Windows XP Pro SP3 with all the latest patches installed. I'm running QMC v3.6.5

Please advise.
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Team Cocoon » 01 Nov 2009, 00:50

Hello and welcome ,


The error message says that you should install active x properly on your windows . Just reinstall it and let us know if the error persists.

Have a good day
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Jim Cavanagh
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2009, 19:14

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Jim Cavanagh » 01 Nov 2009, 06:40

Correct me if I'm wrong, but ActiveX controls are small applications which allow programs to work through web browsers over the Internet. Since I only want to convert file in .swf format to .wma, no Internet connection should be necessary.

So are you saying that QMC will only work if it's allowed to launch Internet Explorer?
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Team Cocoon » 01 Nov 2009, 10:53

Hello,

QMC is using active X for its web page browser( ie) see the cocoonsoftware blue Icon on top so yes it needs proper active x to work ...
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Jim Cavanagh
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2009, 19:14

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Jim Cavanagh » 01 Nov 2009, 11:01

Jim Cavanagh wrote:Correct me if I'm wrong, but ActiveX controls are small applications which allow programs to work through web browsers over the Internet. Since I only want to convert file in .swf format to .wma, no Internet connection should be necessary.

So are you saying that QMC will only work if it's allowed to launch Internet Explorer?

After experimenting a little this morning, I've managed to get QMC to launch properly by changing the firewall permissions for QMC.exe to "Windows System Application". I also blocked outbound traffic for application.

However, the problem with conversion persists. QMC doesn't seem to be able to recognize an .swf file properly and assumes that the file is either truncated, or corrupted. The .swf files work properly when loaded in the Firefox browser however. You can prove this for yourselves by doing the following:

Surf to http://www.learningthai.com/speak_thai.html and choose a subject from the list. If using Firefox, choose "Save Page As" to download the page and everything it contains. Then open the web page locally and you'll find that all the .swf files will play properly. However, if you subsequently open the folder which belongs to the downloaded page and attempt to convert one of the .swf files, you'll get an error.

The latest entry in the Error.log file which might help you resolve this issue is as follows:

- Infos attachées :
EIT_DATEHEURE : 01/11/2009 07:47:56
EIT_PILEWL :
Procédure globale ServicePubClient (Procedures globales de Converter.ServicePubClient), ligne 26
Procédure locale Mode_Video_Conv_Std (FenConversion.PROCEDURE.Mode_Video_Conv_Std), ligne 619
Clic sur BTN_CONV_PLAN1 (FenConversion.BTN_CONV_PLAN1), ligne 13

- Pas d'identifiant dans le .err

Dump de l'erreur du module <WD100COM.DLL> <10.00Dwb>.

- Appel WL :
Traitement de <Procedures globales de Converter.ServicePubCocoonSoft>, ligne <25>, thread <0>
Fonction <HTTPRequête>, n° de syntaxe <1>

- Niveau : erreur non fatale (EL_ONRETURN)

- Code erreur : 100072

- Code erreur WD55 : 0

- Pas de code d'erreur système

- Pas de message d'erreur système

- Que s'est-il passé ?
Le serveur ne répond pas. Y a-t'il un serveur HTTP sur la machine cible ?
Un problème a été détecté pendant l'envoi d'informations sur la socket.

- Infos de debug :
Fonction (10,61)

- Infos attachées :
EIT_DATEHEURE : 01/11/2009 07:47:56
EIT_PILEWL :
Procédure globale ServicePubCocoonSoft (Procedures globales de Converter.ServicePubCocoonSoft), ligne 25
Procédure locale Mode_Video_Conv_Std (FenConversion.PROCEDURE.Mode_Video_Conv_Std), ligne 620
Clic sur BTN_CONV_PLAN1 (FenConversion.BTN_CONV_PLAN1), ligne 13

- Pas d'identifiant dans le .err
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 02 Nov 2009, 07:10

Hello,

where is the name and the version of your system protection ?
In your case, i think is it a problem with your software protection.
To check, stop temporarely your sofware protection and try again to convert with QMC.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
Jim Cavanagh
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2009, 19:14

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Jim Cavanagh » 15 Nov 2009, 11:56

Cocoon-Dev wrote:Hello,

where is the name and the version of your system protection ?
In your case, i think is it a problem with your software protection.
To check, stop temporarely your sofware protection and try again to convert with QMC.

Have a nice day.

Apologies for the late response, but I didn't receive a notification email and just assumed nobody had replied.

I'm not quite sure what you mean by 'system protection'. I use the Comodo firewall, v3.12.111745,569 if that's what you mean, but it's already been configured to allow QMC full access.

In any event though, it's not really a problem because as already mentioned, running QMC the way I described above is more than sufficient for my needs.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 15 Nov 2009, 12:16

hello,

have you stop your firewall for make the check ?

Havze a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
Jim Cavanagh
Posts: 7
Joined: 31 Oct 2009, 19:14

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Jim Cavanagh » 15 Nov 2009, 13:00

Cocoon-Dev wrote:hello,

have you stop your firewall for make the check ?

Havze a nice day.

I've just disabled the firewall and tried converting a file, but the same error appears.

But, it's not that important. I downloaded the pages and can play the individual files locally in Firefox, so it's no big deal really.

Thanks for taking the trouble to respond anyway.
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Team Cocoon » 16 Nov 2009, 23:04

The latest release was placed on line yesterday, you may want to try it ...

Just uninstall completely all previous versions and install QMC HD 4000thank you for letting us know if it solves your problem.

Good Day
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Error loading QMC

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 25 Nov 2009, 20:25

Hello,
you can download this release for test purpose only.
In first :
Don't distribute this version. Thank you.
It's only for a limited numbers of users.
This version is a beta test version and is disabled after 30 days.

This version must resolve the bugs when you start QMC.
1. Permissions on Xp and Vista improved. Now the datas files are installed in the user folder for security compatibility or 7.
2. Setup install is without admin restriction under vista and don't ask each time to confirm the action.
3. Communication Improving for update and patch release.
4. On this version , regression with a error on the log file when you start the appllication as an standard user on xp and Vista or 7.

Download on the following link the test version 4.0.0.2 : http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/download/install-hd-4-0-0-2.zip

Thank you for supporting QMC.
Please Send me a feedback

If the feedback is ok we launch in stable version this release in 10 days.

Enjoy with this version.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon

Return to “Unusual Problems and issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest