Does not load

Anything that is related to questions and answers about the registration of Quick Media Converter
markhadayah
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2009, 10:19

Does not load

Postby markhadayah » 02 Mar 2009, 10:26

Dear Forum,

I have the latest version (3.6.5) and it works perfectly on my work pc and think it's a great bit of software.

However, I cannot get it to work on my whome pc which also runs xp. It installs fine, then when I try and run it, the window opens, but then it crashes and the window hangs. The image of the window stays there, but if I drag any other window over it, it dissapears.

If I try and run it again, it says that only one occurance can run so I have to CTRL-ALT-DEL to close it but each time it crashes.

I've uninstalled and re-installed several times, but I cannot get it to work.

Thanks in advance,

Mark
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Does not load

Postby Team Cocoon » 02 Mar 2009, 14:42

>Hello and Welcome Mark,

Strange, we have to have more information on your configuration looks like some sort of conflict.

Here are a few questions to help us narrow down on the problem.

1) Are you connected to internet with your home pc ?
2) What configuration , what extension cards , tv tuners windows media center and so on do you have?
3) Do you have firewall or antivirus such as Mc Affee.?
4) Did you install it with administrative rights ?
5)Do you have any other conversion software that might be running in the ram ?

We are waiting for your answer to go forward into narrowing down to localize your problem..

Have a nice day,
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
markhadayah
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2009, 10:19

Re: Does not load

Postby markhadayah » 02 Mar 2009, 14:48

Thank you for tkaing the time - I'll answer each as best as I can...

1) Are you connected to internet with your home pc ?
Yes - wireless broadband

2) What configuration , what extension cards , tv tuners windows media center and so on do you have?
It is a laptop with no pmcia cards and nop tv tuners

3) Do you have firewall or antivirus such as Mc Affee.?
McAfee - same as at work which runs fine

4) Did you install it with administrative rights ?
Yes, I only log on as Admin with all rights

5)Do you have any other conversion software that might be running in the ram ?
No. I tried uninstalling, re booting and re-installing so that nothing was running other than basic system software.

Thanks again.
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Does not load

Postby Team Cocoon » 03 Mar 2009, 11:33

Hello ,

So far no clue ,

One more thing we could try fro now is to uninstall QMC completely first then reboot your pc and start in windows safe mode, then install in safe mode to see if it works , if it does work then there probably is a conflict ...

Mcaffee (one of the worst AV around) sometimes creates problems for no reason. You may want to check into that also ..

Hope this helps ,

Have a nice day.
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm

Return to “Registration and Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests