Can't select output folder v 3.6.5

Anything that is related to questions and answers about the registration of Quick Media Converter
aridecommando
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Jan 2009, 03:45

Can't select output folder v 3.6.5

Postby aridecommando » 06 Jan 2009, 03:58

Hello there,
I am running Windows Vista with Quick Media Converter 3.6.0

When I'm in easy mode, I can't select where I want for my output file to go. I see the red button and try to click it, however nothing happens. It pushes like it's recognizing my mouse click, but it doesn't bring up a file output tree.

However when I went to expert mode I was able to select the output mode. I am very new to file conversion and would like to use the easy mode, until I'm comfortable.

I've reinstalled the program several times and even re-downloaded the program. Any help or http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm?

Thanks,

Andy
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Can't select output

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 12 Jan 2009, 07:58

Hello aridecommando,

stop uac services from vista and try again.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
bongiobul
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Jan 2009, 20:51

Re: Can't select output

Postby bongiobul » 27 Jan 2009, 00:30

I'm having a similar problem, but I am using xp home, service pack three. I have the latest version, and in expert mode,(I know it's not supported) I can't select output mode. Kinda disappointed, because I have a 3g2 video I'm trying to convert, trying to use the work-around someone mentioned elsewhere on the board, and have to do it in expert mode. Anyway, this is an incredible piece of software you guys have developed, very user-friendly! Thanks again
bongiobul
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 Jan 2009, 20:51

Re: Can't select output

Postby bongiobul » 27 Jan 2009, 00:40

O.K, a couple of things, the first thing was that I wanted to edit that last post, meant to say that I also couldn't select where to output files to, not the "mode". The other thing was that I just posted that about 5 minutes ago, and when I went to edit it, it said I could no longer edit that post, even though it was like 5 minutes prior, and I was still logged in. :?
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Can't select output

Postby Team Cocoon » 27 Jan 2009, 02:54

Hello and welcome to our forum,

Thank you for mentionning this bug , it just happenned that working on the website pictures yesterday I also came accross this bug in windows xp and immediately discussed it with Cocoondev ( Gilles). I understand he has already solved it and will send me a patch to test tomorrow . Somehow some lines got lost during the last compilation process .

The only way around this problem would be to select output folder blue icon with film on the left then verify that the output folder where your converted file should be is there click on green folder with conversion icon

I join the new icons legends for more clarity.

Image

Good luck

We will make the patch available as soon as we checked totally that it is working properly and advise you.
at the same time we will rectify the install for future downloads.

Have a good day and lots of fun with QMC
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Can't select output

Postby Team Cocoon » 02 Feb 2009, 22:11

Hello to all users ,

2nd Feb 2009 at 10 pm European time .

We have now corrected the bug about output selection and the available output directory.
unfortunately we were not able to do only a patch and the version must be downloaded againand reinstalled ( no need to uninstall if you already had 365).

We apolagize for any inconvenience it may have caused you .

We http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm you go first to the windows menu above in your application go to my settings and then folder settings to activate and select all your default directories then select the check boxes and click apply.

Your application will now be set to those directories by default everytime you will open it .
You can still select other temporary ouput folders that will not be by default next time you will open your application.

Enjoy our application
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
walesman
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Feb 2009, 07:26

Re: Can't select output folder v 3.6.5

Postby walesman » 07 Feb 2009, 05:30

Thank you very much the information that you gave to me worked very well thank you so much



Jon
fransvantilburg
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Feb 2009, 12:49

Re: Can't select output folder v 3.6.5

Postby fransvantilburg » 14 Feb 2009, 12:55

i've been downloading the latest version 3.6.5 several times but i can't convert because of the message select a destinationfolder.
I've filled all te fields in te settings en selected them.

What's wrong?
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Can't select output folder v 3.6.5

Postby Team Cocoon » 14 Feb 2009, 13:27

Hello and welcome,

The answer was already in this post below , I added some images for more clarity

We http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm you go first to the windows menu above in your application go to my settings and then folder settings to activate and select all your default directories then select the check boxes and click apply.Your application will now be set to those directories by default everytime you will open it .
You can still select other temporary ouput folders that will not be by default next time you will open your application.


Image

Image
Then if you wish to change for a given session it is the blue folder on the left with the clip image inside
If you want to open output folder it is the gree folder with qmc logo
Image

Have a good day

Hope this solves your problem.
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
fransvantilburg
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Feb 2009, 12:49

Re: Can't select output folder v 3.6.5

Postby fransvantilburg » 14 Feb 2009, 14:25

Thanx. It works. :P
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Re: Can't select output folder v 3.6.5

Postby Team Cocoon » 18 Feb 2009, 01:45

You are welcome ,

Download again and reinstall in a couple of days we will place a rectified version (Still 3.6.5) we should announce it on the forum .The my settings will then be looking like this ;

Image

We are still testing ...
As you see we have dropped the default output folders creating too much confusion and we will now only use the two folders used in the frontend for output selection. Also by default these folders will start on desktop from the first launch and then remember the last conversion directory you will have selected.

Have a nice day
Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
User avatar
Team Cocoon
Site Admin
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 20:01

Select Ouput folder in Quick Media Converter HD v 4.0.0.0

Postby Team Cocoon » 25 Nov 2009, 15:16

Team Cocoon
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm

Return to “Registration and Installation Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests