FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

You have problems installing using ?
Make a complete description of your problem and we will try to help you solve it including version used and operating system vista xp etc and any other particularities:

Please give us your software version and OS
and try to produce detailed information about your problem....
User avatar
d.wassenaar
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Jun 2012, 08:36

FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby d.wassenaar » 27 Jun 2012, 10:02

OS: W7 Ultimate
WMC: installed

While starting up the QMC the next message pops up: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct. FFmpeg is not installed...
I have been reading lots (maybe all) related subjects and did all what was mentioned there.
Still the problem remains.
I have admin rights for the bin folders Hd and Std
I guess I have the right versions of FFmpeg (2-4-2008 in the Hd-folder and 25-03-2010 in the Std-folder)
The right FFmpeg-files have been installed in C: \ Users \ Me \ AppData \ Roaming \ Cocoon Software \ QuickMediaConverter \

I have been searching all morning, now it is time to ask you guys for a solution.

Hopefully we can get this beatiful program working again...
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 29 Jun 2012, 06:51

Hello,
install also in the directory of program :
C:\program files\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Std
C:\program files\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Hd

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
User avatar
qmc-ferd
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 18:54

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby qmc-ferd » 18 Jul 2012, 19:25

I have the same issue, still. The FFmpeg files are in the HD and STD folders. I restarted my machine, and restarted the program to no avail. I have uninstalled and reinstalled with the same error coming up. I've also downloaded your latest version twice and reinstalled with out success.

In your posted answer you mention "installing" the HD and STD. What does that mean?

Currently I am running on a Win XP SP3 32-bit machine using the 4.5.0.2 downloaded file.

Regards
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: FFmpeg command to launch is not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 21 Jul 2012, 10:32

Hello,
if you are sure all files are correctly installed in the folders ,check yours rights access on your computer.
For recall :
Qmc checks 2 things:
If ffmpeg.exe is not in the user folder, the program check if the file are installed in the home folder of QMC.
It copy the files in your user folder.
It check the rights access.

Déactivate you firewall or antivirus during the starting of QMC
Make a check if all windows dll are installed.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon

Return to “Bugs Reporting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest