Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Ask for help here
Please give us your software version and OS
and try to produce detailed information about your problem....
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 16 Oct 2012, 03:38

Hello,
I have been using QMC for a while on an old Win7 computer with very good results, and wanted to install version 4.0.5 on a new computer running Win7 Pro 64bit. When I start the program I receive the above message and am unable to convert files. I have tried numerous solutions http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm in the forum, such as
uninstalling and reinstalling
copying the bin folder provided in the Missing Files thread to user and to the install folder, as instructed.
copying the bin folder to the output folder
copying the bin folder to the input folder
moving QMC folder from Program Files to Program Files (x86) and changing properties of the launch link

None of these measures has helped. Could someone please post specific instructions for a full installation of the present version on a Win7 64bit machine? I had no trouble using the program on my old system, but it is simply too slow.

Thank you for your attention.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 16 Oct 2012, 07:06

Hello,
welcome on the forum.

We have no needed to move the program QMC to Program Files to Program Files (x86).
Uninstall all versions of qmc and reinstall the latest version of QMC.
In case of the problem persisting:
Install manually(unzip) the file attached in the post in the following folder :C:\Program Files\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Std.
Run Qmc.

Send me your feedback.

Thanks.
Attachments
Std.rar
FFmpeg x64 only for os x64
(5.54 MiB) Downloaded 96 times
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 16 Oct 2012, 15:38

Thank you for your prompt response. As per your instructions, I have removed all previous installations (including a full registry cleanup) and installed version 4505 of QMC. Since the bin folder was not created by the installation, I copied the folder from the bin.rar file posted under the Files Missing message thread. I then replaced the version of ffmpeg in the Std folder with the one provided in this thread.

When I select a video to convert and execute a command, I receive the message "File or command not found." QMC does not appear to be searching in the right place for the ffmpeg executable it needs.

I appreciate your attention to this matter.
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 16 Oct 2012, 15:58

Thank you for your prompt response. As per your instructions, I have removed all previous installations (including a full registry cleanup) and installed version 4505 of QMC. Since the bin folder was not created by the installation, I copied the folder from the bin.rar file posted under the Files Missing message thread. I then replaced the version of ffmpeg in the Std folder with the one provided in this thread.

When I select a video to convert and execute a command, I receive the message "File or command not found." QMC does not appear to be searching in the right place for the ffmpeg executable it needs.

I appreciate your attention to this matter.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 17 Oct 2012, 05:52

Hello,
hum, it's a problem of rights.
Can you reinstall QMC but this time you make an rigth click and run as Administrator.
Check if the bin folder is created in your user folder :
C: \ Users \ Me \ AppData \ Roaming \ Cocoon Software \ QuickMediaConverter \Bin
Me = your user name !!!

Thanks
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 17 Oct 2012, 23:53

Thank you for your further explanations.
I reinstalled QMC after uninstalling. The installation does not create the bin folder.
I copied the bin folder from the Files Missing site.
Started QMC as administrator.
QMC still reports file or command not found.
I copied the ffmpeg file from std.rar to the Std folder.
Started QMC as administrator.
QMC still reports file or command not found.

Any more ideas?
Thank you for your attention.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 18 Oct 2012, 05:54

Hello hobbyist,

1. Have you installed QMC as Admininstrator ?

2.In the directory installation, the folder bin exist ?(for my debug)
C:\Program Files\QuickMediaConverter\bin\Std
Copy also the std folder with FFmpeg in the folder "bin" in the directory installation.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 18 Oct 2012, 17:49

Cocoon,
Thank you for your reply.
I uninstalled QMC and removed the folder created in AppData\Roaming
I reinstalled QMC as administrator.
QMC installation did not create bin folder.
I copied bin folder from bin.rar.
I replaced ffmpeg in std with version in std.rar.
I ran QMC as administrator.
When I try to convert a file I receive a message "File or command not found."

Thank you for your attention.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 19 Oct 2012, 06:21

Hello Hobbyist,
can you send me your log file,.
Go in help menu and debug.

Thanks.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 19 Oct 2012, 16:11

Hi Cocoon,

Voici le contenu du log.

Merci,

18/10/2012 12:45:37:68 -i "D:\Montage\DE-CdP-13Oct12\DE-CdP-13Oct12-1.m2t" -threads 2 -strict experimental -r 29.97 -vcodec libx264 -aspect 16:9 -flags +loop -cmp +chroma -deblockalpha 0 -deblockbeta 0 -b 2500k -maxrate 2750k -bufsize 4M -bt 256k -refs 1 -bf 3 -coder 1 -me_method umh -me_range 16 -subq 7 -partitions +parti4x4+parti8x8+partp8x8+partb8x8 -g 250 -keyint_min 25 -level 30 -qmin 10 -qmax 51 -qcomp 0.6 -trellis 2 -sc_threshold 40 -i_qfactor 0.71 -strict experimental -acodec aac -ab 192k -ac 2 -ar 48000 -y "D:\Montage\DE-CdP-13Oct12\DE-CdP-13Oct12-1_converted.mp4" status : 2
18/10/2012 12:45:40:18 Appel WL :
Traitement de 'Procédure globale StatConv' (pHttp.StatConv), ligne 46, thread 0
Fonction 'HTTPRequête', syntaxe 0

Que s'est-il passé ?
Mauvaise réponse du serveur HTTP (peut-être la réponse a-t'elle été trop lente --timeout?). Erreur 10060

Code erreur : 100073
Niveau : erreur non fatale (EL_ONRETURN)

Dump de l'erreur du module 'WD150COM.DLL' (15.00Gst).
Informations de débogage :
Fonction (10,61)
Informations supplémentaires :
EIT_PILEWL :
Procédure globale StatConv (pHttp.StatConv), ligne 46
Procédure locale Mode_Video_Conv_Std (FenConversion.PROCEDURE.Mode_Video_Conv_Std), ligne 632
Clic sur BTN_CONV_PLAN1 (FenConversion.BTN_CONV_PLAN1), ligne 18
EIT_DATEHEURE : 18/10/2012 12:45:40
18/10/2012 12:48:55:27 -i "D:\Montage\DE-CdP-13Oct12\DE-CdP-13Oct12-1.m2t" -threads 2 -strict experimental -r 29.97 -vcodec libx264 -aspect 16:9 -flags +loop -cmp +chroma -deblockalpha 0 -deblockbeta 0 -b 2500k -maxrate 2750k -bufsize 4M -bt 256k -refs 1 -bf 3 -coder 1 -me_method umh -me_range 16 -subq 7 -partitions +parti4x4+parti8x8+partp8x8+partb8x8 -g 250 -keyint_min 25 -level 30 -qmin 10 -qmax 51 -qcomp 0.6 -trellis 2 -sc_threshold 40 -i_qfactor 0.71 -strict experimental -acodec aac -ab 192k -ac 2 -ar 48000 -y "D:\Montage\DE-CdP-13Oct12\DE-CdP-13Oct12-1_converted.mp4" status : 2
18/10/2012 12:48:57:78 Appel WL :
Traitement de 'Procédure globale StatConv' (pHttp.StatConv), ligne 46, thread 0
Fonction 'HTTPRequête', syntaxe 0

Que s'est-il passé ?
Mauvaise réponse du serveur HTTP (peut-être la réponse a-t'elle été trop lente --timeout?). Erreur 10060

Code erreur : 100073
Niveau : erreur non fatale (EL_ONRETURN)

Dump de l'erreur du module 'WD150COM.DLL' (15.00Gst).
Informations de débogage :
Fonction (10,61)
Informations supplémentaires :
EIT_PILEWL :
Procédure globale StatConv (pHttp.StatConv), ligne 46
Procédure locale Mode_Video_Conv_Std (FenConversion.PROCEDURE.Mode_Video_Conv_Std), ligne 632
Clic sur BTN_CONV_PLAN1 (FenConversion.BTN_CONV_PLAN1), ligne 18
EIT_DATEHEURE : 18/10/2012 12:48:57
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 20 Oct 2012, 08:33

Hello,
can you make an print screen of your installation folder :
C:\Program Files\QuickMediaConverter

Thanks.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 20 Oct 2012, 16:34

Hello Cocoon,

As requested, I attach a print screen of the installation folder.
Note that the bin folder was added manually, as explained above.

Thank you for your attention
Attachments
ScreenHunter_01 Oct. 20 11.30.jpg
ScreenHunter_01 Oct. 20 11.30.jpg (91.69 KiB) Viewed 25161 times
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 22 Oct 2012, 05:21

Hello,
thanks for your feedback.
Try with this link:
Version 64 bits
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/download/4505/x64/Std.rar

We check also with the developers.
We have needed the entire log to debug.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 22 Oct 2012, 15:18

I installed the new ffmpeg file. Same problem. The log and report are attached

Thank you for your attention
Attachments
QuickMediaConverter.zip
(64.67 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 23 Oct 2012, 05:16

Hello,
please follow this procedure and send me the file with *.wlog.
Screenshot - debug mode.png
How to start debug mode
Screenshot - debug mode.png (14.87 KiB) Viewed 25114 times

1. Launch a dos windows.(Start-run-cmd - enter)
2. Go to in the installation folder of QMC.
3.Execute the command to runQMC in debug mode.
4. A message appear with the destination where you can find the log file.
4. Try to convert one file.
5.Exit QMC.
6. Send me the *.wlog extension.


we check and I send you the feedback.

Thank very much.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 24 Oct 2012, 00:37

Thank you for your instructions. Please find the wlog file attached.
hobbyist
Posts: 10
Joined: 16 Oct 2012, 03:20

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby hobbyist » 24 Oct 2012, 00:39

The file.
Attachments
QuickMediaConverter.zip
(65.86 KiB) Downloaded 140 times
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: Command to launch ffmpeg not correct

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 29 Oct 2012, 08:24

Hello,
new release available on the website.

Can you try please.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon

Return to “Support for Quick Media Converter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest