something is wrong and I can't figure it out - Solved

Ask for help here
Please give us your software version and OS
and try to produce detailed information about your problem....
spockslogic71
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Sep 2012, 23:23

something is wrong and I can't figure it out - Solved

Postby spockslogic71 » 25 Sep 2012, 23:42

I've been using QMC for about five years now just for simple converting and everything has always been very cool until now... I just got a new computer with Win7 and immediately downloaded QMC again, everything still great, download went fine, but when I attempted drag my media to the converter it turns into circle with a line through it stop symbol. I have since reloaded the QMC several times and nothing has changed. Is it Win7? Norton security? Please help I'm ripping my hair out over this. If not.. Gone are the days of converting any media to burnable content. :shock:
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: something is wrong and I can't figure it out

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 26 Sep 2012, 19:39

Hello,
thank you to support QMC.
It's due to the UAC of Windows Seven.
If you want, you can change the security level of UAC and the problem is solved.

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
spockslogic71
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Sep 2012, 23:23

Re: something is wrong and I can't figure it out

Postby spockslogic71 » 27 Sep 2012, 22:05

UAC? C'mon... And then change what on it?
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: something is wrong and I can't figure it out

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 29 Sep 2012, 15:06

Hello,

Go in control panel, All panel items , Action center, User Account control and select default .

Have a nice day.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
spockslogic71
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Sep 2012, 23:23

Re: something is wrong and I can't figure it out

Postby spockslogic71 » 06 Oct 2012, 02:25

Thank You. All is well now.
User avatar
Cocoon-Dev
Site Admin
Posts: 1152
Joined: 24 Sep 2007, 00:54

Re: something is wrong and I can't figure it out - Solved

Postby Cocoon-Dev » 29 Oct 2012, 08:22

Thanks for your feedback.
thx for donating
http://www.cocoonsoftware.com/paypaldonate-us.htm
Team Cocoon
User avatar
Michiko
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Nov 2014, 02:43

Re: something is wrong and I can't figure it out - Solved

Postby Michiko » 04 Nov 2014, 02:50

What about Windows 8? I do not have a "default" UAC setting. My only settings are a scroll bar from "Never Notify" to "Always Notify".. I used to run this program on Windows 7 but I am now on Windows 8 and I can't run it anymore. Thank you for any assistance.

Return to “Support for Quick Media Converter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests